CONGRATULATIONS to the winners and finalists of the 2016 ASB Bright Sparks Awards! 

 

 Category

Winners & Finalists

Science - Junior

Sponsored by Dr Michelle Dickinson

>1st place: Benjamin Mueggenburg, 'Visual Plane Locating System', from Whangaparoa College

2nd place: Hayden Schmidt, 'Grip Tech', from Long Bay College

Science - Senior

Sponsored by Dr Michelle Dickinson

> 1st place: Lachlan Fordyce and Takashi Kamata, 'Augmented Reality Sandbox', from Albany Senior High 

2nd place: Mikayla Stokes, 'Pollution Sensor', from Western Springs College

> 3rd place: Jonathan Everett, 'The Illuminator', from Whakatane High School

 

 

Engineering - Junior

Sponsored by Manukau Institute of Technology (MIT)

> 1st place: Hayden Schmidt, 'Grip Tech', from Long Bay College

> 2nd place: Thomas James, 'Height Sight', from Burnside High School

> 3rd place:Rosa Katavich, 'Fatty Cat Feeder', from Northcross Intermediate

> Finalist: Cole Anderson, 'Speed Wyz II', from Tauranga Intermediate

> Finalist: Ryan Ngo, Bella Lin, Katrina Mohammed and Bill Wong, 'Project Lockdown', from Mission Heights Junior College

> Finalist: Aaron Nelson, 'R.A.T.S', from Balmacewen Intermediate

Engineering - Senior

Sponsored by Manukau Institute of Technology (MIT)

 

> 1st place: Mitchell Hollows, 'Koru Paua Tool', from South Otago High School

> 2nd place:Lachlan Fordyce and Takashi Kamata, 'Augmented Reality Sandbox', from Albany Senior High

> 3rd palce: Ben Fletcher, 'Torpedo', from Long Bay College

> Finalist: Steven Barker, 'The Undertaker', from Lynfield College

> Finalist: Steven Barker, Reeve D'Cunha, Andrew Isdale and Irisha Inamke, '2915A', from Lynfield College

Finalist: Jonathan Everett, 'The Illuminator', from Whakatane High School

> Finalist: Isaac Mercer, 'Late Pass System', from Glendowie College

> Finalist: Nathan James, 'Ashimoto', from Burnside High School

Finalist: Mikayla Stokes, 'Pollution Sensor', from Western Springs College

> Finalist: Liam Harris, '3D Printer', from Kapiti College

Software - Junior

Sponsored by Shift

> 1st place: Aaron Nelson, 'R.A.T.S' from Balmacewen Intermediate

> 2nd place: Hayden Schmidt, 'Grip Tech', from Long Bay College

> 3rd place: Thomas James, 'Height Sight', from Burnside High School

> Finalist: Isaac Randel, 'Magic Bookshelf', from Balmacewen Intermediate

Sotfware - Senior

Sponsored by Shift

> 1st place: Amelia Cordwell and Lana Cleverley, 'IGNITE', from Wellington East Girls

> 2nd place: Lydia Watson, Joanna Li and Piper Whitehead, 'Loocation', from Diocesan School for Girls

> 2nd place: Isaac Mercer, 'Safe Driver' from Glendowie College

> 3rd place:Nathan James, 'Ashimoto' from Burnside High School

> Finalist: Ben Hollows, 'Evolocity Scoring and Leaderboard System', from Burnside High School

> Finalist: Orlando Parisblue, 'Priscilla' from Onslow College

Environment - Junior

Sponsored by MYOB

> 1st place: Cole Anderson, 'Speed Wyz II' from Tauranga Intermediate

> 2nd place: Mollie Abrams, 'Bio-fuel-anator!' from Ngaruawahia High School

> 3rd place: Maringi Paikea and Tammy Tripp, 'The Braking Project' from Ngaruawahia High School

Environment - Senior

Sponsored by MYOB

> 1st place: Alvin Li, 'Stop!', from Burnside High School

> 2nd place: Jonathan Everett, 'The Illuminator', from Whakatane High School

> 3rd place: Mitchell Hollows, 'Koru Paua Tool', from South Otago High School

> Finalist: Mikayla Stokes, 'Pollution Sensor', from Western Springs College

Best Concept - Junior

Sponsored by A-Ward

Benjamin Mueggenburg, 'Visual Plane Locating System', from Whangaparoa College

Best Concept - Senior

Sponsored by A-Ward

> Alvin Li, 'Stop!', from Burnside High School
People's Choice Award Ben Fletcher, 'Torpedo', from Long Bay College
Overall Male Winner Mitchell Hollows, 'Koru Paua Tool', from South Otago High School
Overall Female Winner > Mikayla Stokes, 'Pollution Sensor', from Western Springs College